Privacy Policies

 

Effective Date: 5/1/2020

 

I Believe In Me™ is a website providing middle-school and junior high aged girls with a fun and age-appropriate experience to better help them navigate middle-school and junior high. Please review this Privacy Policy together with your child to ensure you both understand what information we collect when your child uses the I Believe in Me™ website and how we use and share that information.

 

I Believe In Me™ recognizes that your privacy is important to you and your privacy is important to us. We are committed to maintaining and using your information responsibly. Our privacy policy describes the information we collect and how we use it. By using our Website, SingersCompany.com, you are accepting the practices and privacy policies described below.

 

In the event you have privacy policy related questions or concerns, or if you feel we are not abiding by this privacy policy, please contact us by phone, email, or letter at the following:

 

Attn: Web Manager

Email: [email protected]

Phone: 1-855-746-4222

Address: 1501 Corporate Drive Ste B-1 Ladera Ranch, CA 92694

 

Information Collected

We collect, or have the right to collect, the following information:

  • Your child’s full name;

  • We may collect your full name as the authorized parent or guardian;

  • Your child’s profile picture;

  • Any log-in details you or your child provide;

  • You and your child’s email address;

  • Your child’s birthdate (use to verify that the child is in the appropriate age group to participate);

  • Your child’s gender, if you choose to provide;

  • Your child’s location and/or address, if you choose to provide;

  • Unique identifiers for your child, such as their username;

  • Additional information about you or your child that you or your child may provide;

  • Messages and content your child shares from both sent and received messages, if any, which may include your child’s image or voice if provided, and metadata (file size, name of photo or video, and date or time photo or video was created);

  • How your child uses the Website;

  • Non-personal information from or about the device used to access the Website and/or its content. By way of example, this includes information about the device settings, device identifiers, operating system, hardware version, the name of the mobile operator or ISP, language and time zones, and IP address.

 

This above list is not comprehensive and may change as we add, delete or modify services and/or products we offer through the Website.

 

Use of Collected Information

The use of your information is subject to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use in effect at the time you use this Website. We use the collected information primarily for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our services and the Website, fulfilling requests for information, and providing customer support. We collect information that allows us, among other things, to:

 

  • Communicate with you and/or your child. For example, this may include updates to the Website, promotional offers that may be of interest to you or your child about the “I Believe In Me’s” products or services, or information about other Singers Company products or services;

  • Enable your child to connect and communicate with others via the Website and to fully utilize the Website and its services;

  • Process and fill orders made through the Website;

  • Contact you or your child regarding the processing of any order;

  • Improve, evaluate, create, develop, and troubleshoot our products and services;

  • Advance the safety and security of the Website.

 

We may use aggregated data that does not identify you or your child for any purpose, including, without limitation, research, commercial purposes or improving our Website.

 

Information We Share

We will not sell or otherwise provide the information we collect about you or your child to outside third parties for the purpose of direct or indirect mass email marketing.

 

We may, and have the right to, partner with another party to provide specific services for us, such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional or other support services. We will provide only that information necessary for the third party to provide these services for us. These parties are generally not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

 

We may share customer information with affiliate Singers Company companies.

 

We may further share personally identifiable information with unaffiliated third parties only if: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our users or others; (4) the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g. in the event that we sell assets to another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets); (5) the information is provided to our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf; or (6) the information is provided to such third parties as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

 

We will also disclose personal information and/or an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief such action is necessary to: (1) cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on our company; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of our Website and related properties; (3) identify persons who may be violating the law, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing our Website or its related properties

 

Reporting Suspicious Activity

As described above, we may use your and your child’s personal information to promote your child’s safety through their use of the Website, but you and your child are also encouraged to contact us to report inappropriate content (including sexual or violent content, bullying, or harassing) or suspicious activity (including if you or your child believe someone is impersonating a child). We will block all suspicious and/or inappropriate content and will notify you if your child reports anything.

 

Please keep in mind that whenever you or your child voluntarily discloses personal information online -for example through email, discussion boards, or elsewhere -that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return that are outside of our control. If you receive unsolicited or suspicious messages, please contact us immediately.

 

Accessing, Managing, and Deleting Information

You can access your child’s personal account information and make changes to your child’s profile, and modify permissions where enabled by the Website. To stop us from collecting and using your or your child’s personal information, you will need to delete your child’s account. If you need assistance in deleting the account you can contact us. Once your child’s account is deleted, it will delete all profile information and device information. However, all information previously shared by you or your child through messages and other communications will remain visible to those users with whom the information was shared, including on any boards or groups created within the Website.

 

We store information until the earlier of the information no longer being needed or necessary to provide our services, or until the account is deleted. However, there may be instances where information may need to be stored after an account is deleted for example subject to law enforcement requests or to help make the Website safer.

 

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

 

You play a significant role in protecting your and your child’s information. You are ultimately responsible for maintaining the secrecy of and protecting the security of your username and password. You are responsible for any transaction made using your username and password. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online and help your child understand the importance in keeping certain information private.

 

If we are asked to provide information related to legal requests or to prevent harm, we respond in the following way:

  • If we have a good-faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We also may respond to legal requests when we have a good-faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards.

  • If we have a good-faith belief that it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud, unauthorized users of the Website, violations of our terms or policies, or other harmful or illegal activity; to provide ourselves (including our rights, property or products), you or others, including as part of investigations or regulatory inquiries; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.

 

Information we receive about you or your child can be accessed and preserved for an extended period when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations of possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm. We also retain information from accounts that have been disabled for terms violations for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other term violations.

 

We are not responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any non-public information that you provide us or post on the Website. If there is information you wish to protect from disclosure to others, please do not provide it to us.

 

If we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. However, because data transmission over the Internet is never 100% secure, we cannot guaranty the security of any information you transmit to us from our Website and therefore your use of our Website is at your own risk.

 

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servicers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

If you need to communicate with us regarding your credit card or other payment information, or about our security protocols, please contact us at the address or email address above.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive that contains information about your computer. Cookies may be used to enable us to track and target your interests for the purpose of enhancing your experience on our Website. Some cookies are deleted once you leave the Website while other cookies remain after you leave the Website so that you are recognized when you return to the Website (“Persistent Cookies”). We may use Persistent Cookies to enable us to provide services to you, including your order history, address book, etc. If you would like to deactivate our ability to analyze your browsing activity, please email us with the specific request to deactivate your cookies. If you reject certain cookies, you may still browse our Website; however, you may not be able to purchase or have access to all our products and services.

 

We may use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this Website. These companies may use information about your visits to this Website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services. This information is collected through the use of pixel tags or cookies. If you would like more information about this or your choices to not have your information used, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/.

 

Deleting or Changing Your Information

You have access to your child’s account profile and information page. Through your child’s account profile page, you can update their information, or delete the account. Should you delete the account, please be aware that some information related to the account and personal information shared may not be deleted as more fully described elsewhere in these privacy policies.

 

Notification of Changes

The use of your information is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time of use. By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of information as specified above. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. We encourage you to frequently review our privacy policy to remain up to date with information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Frequent review will make sure you understand our practices regarding your information.

 

Terms and Conditions of Use

This privacy policy is part of our Terms of Use. Any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

 

CALIOFRNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Date of last revision for California Privacy Notice:5/1/2020 (should be updated each time the terms change)

 

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is for California residents and supplements our Privacy Policy above. This Notice explains your and your child’s rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) as well as how we collect, use, and share your child’s Personal Information when they use the Website.

 

Personal Information” in this Notice means the information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your child. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you or your child.

 

Our Collection, Use and Sharing of Personal Information

 

In order to provide the Website and the information to your client, we need to process information about your child, including Personal Information. Our sharing of personal information is subject to the limitations described above in the General Privacy Policy. We may share you or your child’s Personal Information for our internal business purposes while strictly limiting and restricting how the Personal Information can be used. We do not sell any of your or your child’s Personal Information, and we never will.

 

If you have questions about the kinds of information we collect and how we use the information, you should scroll up and review our Privacy Policy, or contact us via the manners provided in the Privacy Policy. The CCPA also has categories for the use of Personal Information and a summary of the CCPA-related categories and our use is below.

 

Categories of Personal Information we may collect include:

Examples of how Personal Information may be used includes:

Parties with whom your or your child’s Personal Information may be shared include:

Data with special protections, if you or your child choose to provide it;

 

Identifiers;

 

Photos with identifying features such as faces, if you or your child choose to provide it;

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information;

 

Audio or visual information, including photos and videos, if you or your child choose to provide it;

 

Education information, if you or your child choose to provide it.

Providing, personalizing, and improving the services we provide through the Website;

 

Communicating with you or your child;

 

Promoting safety and security.

You (as the parent or guardian) through your child’s personal account page;

 

Approved contacts with whom you or your child communicates or shares content;

 

Other children, parents or guardians with whom you approve for us to communicate with on your behalf or to share your information;

 

Service providers that perform services on our behalf;

 

Law enforcement or other third parties in connection with legal requests;

 

Other Singers Company companies;

 

New owners in the event of a change of ownership or control of all or part of our assets.

 

Sources of Personal Information

 

We receive Personal Information from the information that children and their parents or guardians provide, the device(s) from which you or your child access the Website. The below categories summaries sources from which we have collected or received Personal Information.

  • You, or your child. We collect the content, communications, and other information you or your child provide when you or your child use or access the Website and its materials, including when you sign up for an account, create or share content, message or communicate with others, and other information you or your child specifically designate as sharable information.

  • Other people. When you or your child connects with or communicates with someone on the Website we collect that information.

  • Your device(s). We collect information from or about the device used to access the Website and/or its content. By way of example, this includes information about the device settings, device identifiers, operating system, hardware version, the name of the mobile operator or ISP, language and time zones, and IP address.

 

Under the CCPA, your child, that you have the right to exercise on his or her behalf at any time, has the following rights. You can be assured we will not discriminate against you or your child for exercising any of these rights.

  • You can request that we disclose to you the Personal Information we collect, use, and disclose, along with information about our data practices.

  • You have the right to request that we delete your child’s Personal Information and information we have collected from you or your child.

 

To exercise your or your child’s rights above, please contact us through any of the communication methods provided in the Privacy Policy above. Please note that to protect your information and your child’s information as well as the integrity of the Website, we may need to verify your identity before processing your request. This may include verification of your identity by providing a copy of your government issued ID. If you request that an authorized agent exercise these rights on your behalf, you may need to provide written permission and you and your authorized agent may need to provide identity verification.

 

 

 

© 2020, Singers Company, LLC. All rights reserved.